Who has won cups and trophies in previous years?

Cup and Trophy Winner details coming soon.

Adult Classes

MARK DARE CUP – For most points obtained in Classes A1-A11 (Daffodils)
Alan Cable

W CORNISH CUP – For most points obtained in Division A (Flowers)
Sandra Schweiso

A F PATON SILVER SALVER – For most points obtained in Division D (Vegetables)
Clare Downer

E N BISHOP CUP – For most points obtained in Division D (Homecrafts)
Christine Donnelly

PEERLESS CUP – For most points obtained in Division D (Arts & Crafts)
Sarah Upfield

L F and H G T BURLAND CUP – For most points in all adult classes
Sandra Schweiso

UPHAM MEMORIAL SALVER – For best exhibit in show
Sanda Schweiso

Junior Classes

O M SILFE CUP – For most points by a child under 8 years old
Marcella Aydin

DORCAS HARRIS CUP – For most points by a child aged 8 to 11 years
Flora McKenna

K & L WHEAT CUP – For most points by a young person aged 12 to 16 years
Robert Willcocks

REG PARRY CUP – For best entry in Junior Classes
Mabel Rice

Adult Classes

CAPT A M STANCOMB CUP – Presented by the late Mrs K Stancomb in memory of Capt A M Stancomb, for the most points in Division A by any exhibitor (excluding Class A43).
Shelly Duggan

WYNN HOUGHTON CUP – Presented by Mr L Wynn Houghton, for the local exhibitor obtaining most points in Division A (excluding Class A43).
Shelly Duggan

HESTER CUP – Presented by the late Mr T Hester, for the most points obtained in Division B
by any exhibitor.
Sally Foxhall

ERNEST SPARKES MEMORIAL CUP – Awarded for the most points gained by a local exhibitor in Division B.
Sally Foxhall

LAWRENCE MILLS CUP – Presented by Mr and Mrs Lawrence Mills, for the most points in dahlia classes
B21 – B24 (must have achieved a first prize).
Sally Foxhall

TOM AND NANCY MERCHANT CUP – Presented by Tom and Nancy Merchant, for the most points in Division C.
Sally Foxhall

SILVER SALVER – Awarded to the exhibitor with the most point in Adult Classes.
Shelly Duggan

HOMEBREWING CUP – Awarded for the most points in Division G.
Alan Cable

MARSH CUP – Presented to the society by Mrs G Marsh of Combwich, awarded for the best
exhibit in the show by a local exhibitor.
Bill Harmon

INGRAM ROSE BOWL – Presented by Mrs M Ingram in memory of her late husband Cyril John Ingram, awarded for the most points in Classes B5 – B8 by a local exhibitor (must have achieved a first prize).
Donald & Bee Rice

ELLEN SAYER CUP – Presented by Mrs A M Newton in memory of her Aunt Nellie, Mrs Ellen Sayer,
awarded for the most points in Division D.
Christine Donnelly

ST MARGARET’S CHURCH CUP – Presented to the committee by St Margaret’s Church, for the most points in Division F.
David Kennett

PHYLLIS PORTER SALVER – A salver in memory of Phyllis Porter, awarded for the best Victoria Sponge in the Show (Class D9).
Tracy Mercer

SPAXTON WI PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP – A cup presented by Spaxton Women’s Institute, awarded for the best cake made from a WI recipe (Class D16).
Sophie Redican

ADULT SCRAP CHALLENGE CUP – Awarded to the winner of the Adult Scrap Challenge craft exhibit.
Peter Gray


BEST KEPT ALLOTMENT CUP – Paul & Rowena Tomlinson

Junior Classes

SECRETARY’S CUP – Presented for the most points obtained in Divisions J and K by a child who is
6 years and under.
Hayden Burland

CROOM JOHNSON CUP – Presented in memory of Miss E A Croom Johnson, awarded for the most points obtained by a child in Divisions J and L by a child who is 7 – 11 years old.
Joseph Walsh-Quantick

KEN FEAR CUP – Presented by Mrs M Fear in memory of Mr Ken Fear for the most points
obtained in Divisions J and M by a young person aged 12 – 16.
Jacob Willcocks

JOHN PEARCE CUP – Presented by Mrs Jo Pearce in memory of her late husband, John Pearce,
awarded to the best exhibit in the junior classes.
Mabel Rice

JUNIOR SCRAP CHALLENGE CUP – Awarded to the winner of the Junior Scrap Challenge craft exhibit.
Phoebe Stark

Adult Classes

MARK DARE CUP – For most points obtained in Classes A1-A11 (Daffodils)
Brig Hugh Pye

W CORNISH CUP – For most points obtained in Division A (Flowers)
Lucy Haswell

A F PATON SILVER SALVER – For most points obtained in Division D (Vegetables)
Karen de Groot

E N BISHOP CUP – For most points obtained in Division D (Homecrafts)
Christine Donnelly

PEERLESS CUP – For most points obtained in Division D (Arts & Crafts)
Lucy Haswell

L F and H G T BURLAND CUP – For most points in all adult classes
Lucy Haswell

UPHAM MEMORIAL SALVER – For best exhibit in show
Lucy Haswell

Junior Classes

O M SILFE CUP – For most points by a child under 8 years old
Hayden Burland

DORCAS HARRIS CUP – For most points by a child aged 8 to 11 years
Robert Willcocks

K & L WHEAT CUP – For most points by a young person aged 12 to 16 years
Jacob Willcocks

REG PARRY CUP – For best entry in Junior Classes
Isla May

Adult Classes

CAPT A M STANCOMB CUP – Presented by the late Mrs K Stancomb in memory of Capt A M Stancomb, for the most points in Division A by any exhibitor (excluding Class A43).
Norman Cossey

WYNN HOUGHTON CUP – Presented by Mr L Wynn Houghton, for the local exhibitor obtaining most points in Division A (excluding Class A43).
Norman Cossey

HESTER CUP – Presented by the late Mr T Hester, for the most points obtained in Division B
by any exhibitor.
Alison Green

ERNEST SPARKES MEMORIAL CUP – Awarded for the most points gained by a local exhibitor in Division B.
Alison Green

LAWRENCE MILLS CUP – Presented by Mr and Mrs Lawrence Mills, for the most points in dahlia classes
B21 – B24 (must have achieved a first prize).
Brig H W K Pye

TOM AND NANCY MERCHANT CUP – Presented by Tom and Nancy Merchant, for the most points in Division C.
Lucy Haswell

SILVER SALVER – Awarded to the exhibitor with the most point in Adult Classes.
Lucy Haswell

HOMEBREWING CUP – Awarded for the most points in Division G.
Alan Cable

MARSH CUP – Presented to the society by Mrs G Marsh of Combwich, awarded for the best
exhibit in the show by a local exhibitor.
Norman Cossey

INGRAM ROSE BOWL – Presented by Mrs M Ingram in memory of her late husband Cyril John Ingram, awarded for the most points in Classes B5 – B8 by a local exhibitor (must have achieved a first prize).
Eve Clist

ELLEN SAYER CUP – Presented by Mrs A M Newton in memory of her Aunt Nellie, Mrs Ellen Sayer,
awarded for the most points in Division D.
Christine Donnelly

ARTS AND CRAFTS CUP – Awarded for the most points awarded in Division E.
Gilly Lee

ST MARGARET’S CHURCH CUP – Presented to the committee by St Margaret’s Church, for the most points in Division F.
Sue Kennett

PHYLLIS PORTER SALVER – A salver in memory of Phyllis Porter, awarded for the best Victoria Sponge in the Show (Class D9).
Phoebe Millard

SPAXTON WI PERPETUAL CHALLENGE CUP – A cup presented by Spaxton Women’s Institute, awarded for the best cake made from a WI recipe (Class D16).
Katie Griffiths

ADULT SCRAP CHALLENGE CUP – Awarded to the winner of the Adult Scrap Challenge craft exhibit.
Melanie Hall

Junior Classes

SECRETARY’S CUP – Presented for the most points obtained in Divisions J and K by a child who is
6 years and under.
Hayden Burland

CROOM JOHNSON CUP – Presented in memory of Miss E A Croom Johnson, awarded for the most points obtained by a child in Divisions J and L by a child who is 7 – 11 years old.
Maximus Aydin

KEN FEAR CUP – Presented by Mrs M Fear in memory of Mr Ken Fear for the most points
obtained in Divisions J and M by a young person aged 12 – 16.
Jacob Willcocks

JOHN PEARCE CUP – Presented by Mrs Jo Pearce in memory of her late husband, John Pearce,
awarded to the best exhibit in the junior classes.
Peony Payne

JUNIOR SCRAP CHALLENGE CUP – Awarded to the winner of the Junior Scrap Challenge craft exhibit.
Jasmin Halsey

Adult Classes

MARK DARE CUP – For most points obtained in Classes A1-A11 (Daffodils)
Brig. Hugh Pye

W CORNISH CUP – For most points obtained in Division A (Flowers)
Sally Foxhall

A F PATON SILVER SALVER – For most points obtained in Division D (Vegetables)
Shelley Duggan

E N BISHOP CUP – For most points obtained in Division D (Homecrafts)
Rowena Tomlison

PEERLESS CUP – For most points obtained in Division D (Arts & Crafts)
Paul Redican

L F and H G T BURLAND CUP – For most points in all adult classes
Sally Foxhall

UPHAM MEMORIAL SALVER – For best exhibit in show
Sally Foxhall

Junior Classes

O M SILFE CUP – For most points by a child under 8 years old
Marcella Aydin

DORCAS HARRIS CUP – For most points by a child aged 8 to 11 years
Jemima Habberfield

K & L WHEAT CUP – For most points by a young person aged 12 to 16 years
Jacob Willcocks

REG PARRY CUP – For best entry in Junior Classes
Seren Walker